Reg 419.2 Applicable to VSD driven motor?

Good afternoon,

When using cable design software such as ElectricalOM, there is a check box within the "Earthing" tab / adiabatic check of CPC. It states Provision of  regs 419.2 & 419.3 are applicable. (BS7671)

If checked it will remove the warning regarding the earth fault / disconnection time (should a warning exist with the modelled install)

Can someone confirm with a degree of certainty that the checkbox would reg 419.2 be applicable to a motor supplied from a VSD drive? 

Parents
  • Can someone confirm with a degree of certainty that the checkbox would reg 419.2 be applicable to a motor supplied from a VSD drive? 

    The answer is, it depends on whether the VSD has this functionality.

    If the VSD has the functionality, then the manufacturer's instructions must have specific information (see Regulation 419.2) for that Regulation to be invoked ... so it should be very clear to a specifier or installer.

    It's also important to document whether 419.2 is used for maintenance and periodic verification.

    It states Provision of  regs 419.2 & 419.3 are applicable.

    It is, also, possible for a designer to use Regulation 419.3 knowing nothing about the properties of hte VSD, only the design of a supplementary equipotential bonding system.


    It's therefore possible that the designers of the software thought about 419.3, and then thought "well, it might also be possible the VSD may comply with 419.2 at some point as well", so included both options to "future proof" or "catch all"?

Reply
  • Can someone confirm with a degree of certainty that the checkbox would reg 419.2 be applicable to a motor supplied from a VSD drive? 

    The answer is, it depends on whether the VSD has this functionality.

    If the VSD has the functionality, then the manufacturer's instructions must have specific information (see Regulation 419.2) for that Regulation to be invoked ... so it should be very clear to a specifier or installer.

    It's also important to document whether 419.2 is used for maintenance and periodic verification.

    It states Provision of  regs 419.2 & 419.3 are applicable.

    It is, also, possible for a designer to use Regulation 419.3 knowing nothing about the properties of hte VSD, only the design of a supplementary equipotential bonding system.


    It's therefore possible that the designers of the software thought about 419.3, and then thought "well, it might also be possible the VSD may comply with 419.2 at some point as well", so included both options to "future proof" or "catch all"?

Children
No Data